A A A

HEW Donors & Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge the contributions of our donors and sponsors whose support ensures that Neuberger HEW can present more than 100 outstanding free educational programs to thousands of community members in cultural, educational, spiritual and community centres throughout the GTA and surrounding region.

PRESENTING SPONSOR

Azrieli Foundation


LEAD SPONSORS

     Malka & Harry Rosenbaum  

 Honey & Barry Sherman

   

MEDIA SPONSORS

CTV National Post


PUBLICATION SPONSOR       OPENING NIGHT SPONSOR        CLOSING NIGHT SPONSOR

Lawrence & Judith Tanenbaum 
Family Foundation

      Myra & Joel York        The Glick and Glicksman
       families

 

TESTIMONY & TECHNOLOGY SPONSORS

 
Janette & Michael Diamond  

CONSULAR SPONSORS 

Austrian Embassy  German-Consulate-Toronto    

STUDENT SYMPOSIUM SPONSOR         PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SPONSOR 
May & Fred z"l Karp and family     Fran & Ed Sonshine

 

SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE SPONSOR                     EDUCATOR-IN-RESIDENCE SPONSOR
Cohen Family Charitable Trust   Robin & Eran Hayeems

 
We gratefully acknowledge the following sponsors who made their generous contributions in support of the 2016 Neuberger Holocaust Education Week in honour or in memory of loved ones. Sponsors who made donations in support of specific programs have tribute wording listed at the individual program.
 

Malka & Harry Rosenbaum and family in memory of the Borenstein, Posmantier, Rosenbaum and Segal families who perished in the Shoah.

 

 

Lawrence & Judith Tanenbaum Family Foundation in honour of Esther Fairbloom, for her dedicated work in Holocaust education and inspiration to all who know her; and David Fairbloom, for his dedication to the Jewish community, both in Toronto and Israel.

 

KEYNOTE PROGRAM SPONSORS

The David and Rose Brown Endowment Fund at the Jewish Foundation

Lillian & Rick Ekstein

The Sam & Gitta Ganz Family Foundation

Naomi Rifkind Mansell & David Mansell and Joyce & Aaron Rifkind

 

 

Eleanor & Martin Maxwell 
and Scotiabank Bathurst 
and Sheppard Branch

Rochelle Rubinstein

The Gerald Schwartz & Heather Reisman Foundation

 

 ARTS AND CINEMA SPONSORS

Ruth Ekstein & Alan Lechem and Stella & Peter Ekstein

The Greenbaum Family 

Rhonda Silverstone & Nathan Rapoport 

 

 

Helen Stollar Frieda & Larry Torkin and family

Sally & Mark Zigler

 

 
SURVIVOR TESTIMONY SPONSORS

The Axler, Glazer and Lang families

Beck Taxi

Penelope Bell

Binah Charitable Foundation,
Julia & Henry Koschitzky

Dori & Ari Ekstein and Michele
& Leon Rawa and families

Tamara Glied & Robert Beliak

Ernest & Barbara Goldberger
Endowment Fund

Lisa Richman & Steven Kelman

Sharon & Norman Gottlieb

Stephen Greenberg

 

Janice & Howard Langer Fund

Leboff Family Charitable Foundation

Edna & David Magder

Bonnie & Larry Moncik and

Eleanor & George Getzler

Alan & Lorraine Sandler

Anne & Jeffrey Schwartz

Reesa & Avrom Sud

Nanci & Philip Turk

Rosie Uster, Phyllis Gould

and Sandra Srebrolow

Wendy & Richard Wengle

 


DIALOGUE FOR DESCENDANTS SYMPOSIUM

Lead Sponsors                                Reception Sponsors 
Honey & Barry Sherman,
Apotex Foundation
 

Marilyn & Stephen Sinclair

 

 

 
Speaker Sponsors

Gail & Stanley Debow

Marika & Bill Glied,
Sherry Glied & Richard Briffault, Tammy Glied & Robert Beliak, Michelle Glied-Goldstein & Allan Goldstein and families

               

 The Gottdenker Family Trust

Sonshine Family Foundation 

 
Workshop Sponsors

Dori & Ari Ekstein and family

Marlene Brickman

Chenstochover Aid Society

The Lillian and Norman Glowinsky Family Foundation

 

The Gottesman family

Felicia & David Posluns,
Nelly & Barry Zagdansk and Sara & Ian Zagdansk

 
Supporters

Faye Minuk

Sylvia & Zanvel Stern

Dorothy Tessis and family

 

 

 

LEGACY SYMPOSIUM SPONSORS 

Lead Sponsors                                Reception Sponsors 
Honey & Barry Sherman, 
Apotex Foundation
 

Sylvia & Edward Fisch

Dorothy & Pinchas Gutter 

Workshop Sponsors 

Eleanor & Martin Maxwell  

 


CHURCH, LIBRARY & SCHOOL PROGRAM SPONSORS 

Gail & Aubrie Appel and
Charlotte & Ken Tessis

Erika Biro

Phyllis & Jack Chisvin

Circle of Care

Anita Ekstein

Nili & Paul Ekstein and Shelley
& Steven Ekstein

The Frankel Family Foundation

Donna & Richard Holbrook

Zelda Korenblum and family

Peri-Anne & Charles Magerman

Ellen & Shawn Marr

Annette Metz-Pivnick
& Richard Pivnick

 

 

Sharon & Mark Pearlstein

Danny Pivnick

The Rash family

Doris & Rammy Rochman

Aida & Avron Seetner

Mary Seldon and family

Stacey Shein & Mayeer Pearl

The Nathan & Lily Silver
Family Foundation

Guido Smit

Carole & Jay Sterling

Celine Szoges

Susan Weltman
& Seymour Hershenfeld

Max & Beatrice Wolfe Foundation